Extraction Method :-
This oil is extracted by the steam distillation from immature fruits of black pepper.
This oil contains, Piperine, a-pinene, b-pinene, a-phellandene, b-phanesene, terpinen 4-ol, linalool, sabinene, caryophyllene, limonene, myrcene.
Attributes of Black Pepper Oil :-
- Botanical Name : Piper nigrum
- CAS NO : 8006-82-4
- EC Number : 284-524-7
- FEMA NO : 2845
- Color : Colorless to pale yellow
- Viscosity : Watery
- Specific Gravity : 0.87000 to 0.89000 @ 25.00 °C
- Density : 0.863-0.883
- Refractive Density : 1.470-1.490
- BP : 166ÃƒÂƒÃ‚ÂƒÃƒÂ‚Ã‚Â‚ÃƒÂƒÃ‚Â‚ÃƒÂ‚Ã‚Â°C
- Flash Point : 122ÃƒÂƒÃ‚ÂƒÃƒÂ‚Ã‚Â‚ÃƒÂƒÃ‚Â‚ÃƒÂ‚Ã‚Â°F
- Blends with : Sage, lemon, lavender, grapefruit, frankincense, clary sage, clove, bergamot, coriander, fennel, sandalwood, lime, ginger, geranium & Ylang ylang oil.
Black pepper helps in treating gastrointestinal disorders, and is highly effective against diarrhoea, constipation, etc. It also has ingredients that aids in blood circulation. The oil can treat sore muscles, cold, exhaustion, emotional coldness, etc.
It is widely used in making cosmetics. Black Pepper oil is also utilized in the form of a massage oil. It is also diluted in bath.
Food and Flavoring Uses
Mainly used as a food preservative.
Consult to your physician, if you are under doctor's care, pregnant or nursing and don't use in high concentration.
Packaging Details :-
- 5kg, 25kg, 180kg & 200kg Drums