Chaulmoogra oil is derived from a tree in the Achariaceae family native to India. It has traditionally been used to treat serious skin disorders including leprosy. The oil is semi viscous and solid at room temperatures and analysis has shown the oil to contain the following fatty acids: hydnocarpic acid, chaulmoogric acid, gorlic acid, lower cyclic homologues, myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, palmitoleic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid.
Chaulmoogra oil is a exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care
Scientific name: Hydnocarpus wightiana
Method of extraction: Cold pressed, virgin, unrefined